Last updated on April 1, 2019

Who we are

Our website address is: www.parallel45marine.com.

At Parallel 45 Marine and at www.parallel45marine.com, we know the importance of protecting the privacy of the individual. We have developed a privacy protection policy of which the objective is to specify the guidelines for governing the collection and use of personal information by Parallel 45 Marine and by www.parallel45marine.com.

At Parallel 45 Marine and www.parallel45marine.com the protection of your personal information has always been a top priority. Parallel 45 Marine’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles. See Personal Information for a list of the types of personal information which we collect from you subject to this Policy when you do business with us.

  1. Accountability

Parallel 45 Marine and www.parallel45marine.com are responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. 

All Parallel 45 Marine employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance. When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

  1. Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Parallel 45 Marine will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner. 

An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

  1. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Parallel 45 Marine will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service. 

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service. In determining the type of consent to obtain, Parallel 45 Marine will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Parallel 45 Marine will inform you of the implications of doing so.

  1. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Parallel 45 Marine will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

  1. Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguards

Parallel 45 Marine and www.parallel45marine.com will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

  1. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

  1. Individual Access

Upon request, Parallel 45 Marine will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

  1. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer
Parallel 45 Marine
320 Seguin
North Hatley, QC J0B 2C0
Tel: (514) 706-8840

Parallel 45 Marine will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Parallel 45 Marine right to change it at any time.

Personal Information which We Collect from You and How We Use It

Last updated on April 1, 2019.

Parallel 45 Marine asks for your name, address, email address, and other personal information when you create an account online. You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase, or enter into contests or promotions. This information is used to process your orders and to allow us to communicate with you. The information also enables Parallel 45 Marine to customize products or services to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services from Parallel 45 Marine and other sources that may be of interest to you.

To process and/or fulfill your order, trusted third parties may be used to perform the required function, and in such cases, appropriate personal information will be given to them to allow for the service to be provided. Contractual or other appropriate means would always be used to ensure third party compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Parallel 45 Marine is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Users’ specific personal information is not currently sold or rented but we may decide to do so in the future. If this were to happen, Parallel 45 Marine would announce such a plan and ask you to “opt in”. If you wanted to share your personal information, you would have to respond. In the absence of such a response, your information would not be shared with anyone other than Parallel 45 Marine.

Statistical Reports

Parallel 45 Marine may also use personal account information and data collected through your personal identification to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.